SportVU Postgame Report: Warriors-Rockets, Game 4

With their season on the line, the Rockets opened Game 4 with a 45-point first quarter and led wire-to-wire to stave off elimination and force a Game 5. Our SportVU recap examines Houston's 3-point shooting, Harden's playoff career-high 45 points, Dwight Howard's rim protection and more.


Houston's Off-Dribble Threes

The Rockets made an incredible 53.1% of their three-point attempts in Game 4. That number is more impressive considering that the majority of those shots were attempted after a dribble. While most players struggle shooting off of the dribble, the Rockets made 70.6% of their attempts, led by a 7-10 performance from James Harden.

Player% Pull up3PM3PAFG%
James Harden90.9%71070.0%
Josh Smith50.0%22100.0%
Jason Terry16.7%11100.0%
Terrence Jones50.0%11100.0%
Pablo Prigioni100.0%11100.0%
Trevor Ariza14.3%010.0%
Corey Brewer100.0%010.0%
Total53.1%121770.6%


Unguardable James Harden

James Harden scored a playoff career-high 45 points in Game 4 behind extremely efficient playmaking. 20 of those points came off of 10 isolation plays on 7-9 shooting. Harden scored another 9 points on 8 drives, and 15 points on 16 ball screens.

With the full attention of the Warriors' defense, Harden was able to register 5 assists. A deeper look with SportVU reveals that Harden also had 3 secondary assists and 1 free throw assists for a total of 9 adjusted assists.

Harden's dominance proved to be unguardable for any of the defenders that Golden State tried on him.

DefenderMatch-up TimeFGMFGAPointsTouchesFoulsBlocksSteals
Klay Thompson3:422479100
Harrison Barnes3:162456000
Andre Iguodala2:401236011
Draymond Green1:242471310
Leandro Barbosa0:412250000
Andrew Bogut0:350023000
Festus Ezeli0:191130001
Stephen Curry0:140002000
Shaun Livingston0:131121000
David Lee0:050001000


Dwight Howard Defending the Rim

Dwight Howard's status for Game 5 is in question following an altercation with Golden State's Andrew Bogut. If Houston were to lose Howard, they would be missing their best rim protector. In Game 4, Howard proved his defensive dominance and importance to the Rockets by holding opponents to 1-7 shooting at the rim while the rest of his teammates failed to deter Golden State's shooters.

PlayerRim FGM AllowedRim FGA AllowedRim FG% Allowed
Dwight Howard1714.3%
All Other Rockets142166.7%


Golden State's Rebounding Warriors

Golden State took 97 shots in Game 4 compared to the 76 shots that Houston attempted. While many more of Houston's possessions ended at the charity stripe, Golden State was able to gain an edge through the superb rebounding of Draymond Green, Andrew Bogut and Andre Iguodala. The trio was able to secure 30 rebounds on 42 rebounding chances. Their presence also allowed a teammate to secure the rebound 6 times, elevating their team's rebounding performance beyond what the traditional box score would suggest.

PlayerReboundsChancesReb%Deferred ReboundsAdjusted Reb%
Draymond Green152171.4%383.3%
Andrew Bogut81172.7%180.0%
Andre Iguodala71070.0%287.5%