NBA Stats

Aug 26 2013 6:00PM

A Look Back at Tracy McGrady's Career

On Monday morning, Tracy McGrady announced his retirement from the NBA on ESPN First Take. While he left the door open for future opportunities overseas, his time in the NBA has come to an end. So today we look back at McGrady's career and highlight some of the best numbers over the past 16 years.


1
McGrady wore jersey No. 1 for the majority of his NBA career. He switched to No. 3 prior to the 2009-10 season with the Houston Rockets and kept the No. 3 after being traded to the New York Knicks during that same season. After finishing the season with the Knicks, McGrady returned to his No. 1 jersey in seasons with the Detroit Pistons (2010-11), Atlanta Hawks (2011-12) and San Antonio Spurs (2013).

2
McGrady won two scoring titles during his 16-year NBA career, coming in back-to-back seasons. He averaged a career-best 32.1 points in 2002-03 and 28.0 points in 2003-04.

In 2002-03, not only did McGrady post a career-best scoring average, he also posted the highest effective field goal percentage of his career (50.5%), his highest usage rate (35.0%), his highest PIE rating (19.2%) and his highest PER (30.3). He also posted the third highest assist percentage (28.2%) of his career, leading the Magic in assists at 5.5 per game.

In the last 16 years only Kobe Bryant (35.4) and Allen Iverson (33.0) averaged more points in a single season than Tracy McGrady's 32.1 average in 2002-03. Bryant and Iverson's performances both came in the 2005-06 season when Bryant bested Iverson for the scoring title.

In 2003-04, McGrady won his second straight scoring title -- besting Peja Stojakovic by 3.8 points per game. That is the highest margin between scoring champ and runner up in the last 10 years.

YearScoring ChampPPGRunner UpPPGMargin
2002-03Tracy McGrady32.1Kobe Bryant30.02.1
2003-04Tracy McGrady28.0Peja Stojakovic24.23.8
2004-05Allen Iverson30.7Kobe Bryant27.63.1
2005-06Kobe Bryant35.4Allen Iverson33.02.4
2006-07Kobe Bryant31.6Carmelo Anthony28.92.7
2007-08LeBron James30.0Kobe Bryant28.31.7
2008-09Dwyane Wade30.2LeBron James28.41.8
2009-10Kevin Durant30.1LeBron James29.70.4
2010-11Kevin Durant27.7LeBron James26.71.0
2011-12Kevin Durant28.0Kobe Bryant27.90.1
2012-13Carmelo Anthony28.7Kevin Durant28.10.6

3
McGrady is one of only three players in NBA history (along with LeBron James and Larry Bird) with 15,000 points, 4,500 rebounds, 3,500 assists and 500 3-pointers in their first 11 seasons in the NBA.

7
McGrady was named to seven consecutive All-Star Games from 2001 to 2007. McGrady was an All-Star during all four years that he played in Orlando and the first three years of his time in Houston.

McGrady averaged 17.1 points, 3.9 assists and 3.0 rebounds in his seven All-Star Games. Among McGrady's All-Star highlights are his off-the-backboard pass to himself for a dunk during the 2002 All-Star Game in Philadelphia, and his game-high 36 points in front of the Houston fans during the 2006 All-Star Game.

7
McGrady played for seven teams during his NBA career, with the majority of his time spent in Toronto, Orlando and Houston.

  • Toronto Raptors: 1997-2000 (3 seasons)
  • Orlando Magic: 2000-2004 (4 seasons)
  • Houston Rockets: 2004-2010 (5.5 seasons)
  • New York Knicks: 2010 (0.5 seasons)
  • Detroit Pistons: 2010-2011 (1 season)
  • Atlanta Hawks: 2011-12 (1 season)
  • San Antonio Spurs: 2013 (1 season)

  • 7
    McGrady was named to the All-NBA team seven times during his career. He earned first team honors in 2002 and 2003 as a member of the Orlando Magic. He was named to the second team in 2001, 2004 and 2007, with the final year coming as a member of the Houston Rockets. McGrady earned third team honors in 2005 and 2008, both with the Rockets.

    8
    McGrady is one of only seven players in NBA history with eight consecutive seasons with averages of at least 20 points, five rebounds and four assists. The other members of that elite group are: Kobe Bryant, LeBron James, Michael Jordan, Oscar Robertson, Kevin Garnett and Larry Bird.

    13
    One of McGrady's most remarkable performances came in the closing moments of a regular-season game between the Houston Rockets and San Antonio Spurs on Dec. 9, 2004.

    McGrady scored 13 points in the final 35 seconds of the game, hitting four consecutive 3-pointers (one of which was part of a four-point play), as well as a steal and the game-winning 3-pointer with 1.7 seconds left to seal the improbable 81-80 win for the Rockets.

    19.6
    Tracy McGrady retires with career averages of 19.6 points, 5.6 rebounds and 4.4 assists over 938 games and 16 seasons in the NBA.

    22
    During the 2007-08 season, the Houston Rockets posted what was then the second-longest winning streak in NBA history. The Miami Heat eclipsed the mark this season, dropping the Rockets' streak to third.

    McGrady led the team in scoring (22.1 points) and also averaged 6.2 assists (second on team), and 5.3 rebounds during the winning streak. He also led the team with a +12.1 plus/minus over the 22-game stretch.

    57
    McGrady ranks 57th on the NBA's all-time scoring list with 18,381 points.

    62
    McGrady scored a career-best 62 points on March 10, 2004 against the Washington Wizards.

    McGrady's Top Games (Points)
    McGrady scored 50+ points four times in his career (all with Orlando) and twice against the Washington Wizards.

  • 62 (3/10/04 v. WAS), Box Score
  • 52 (2/21/03 v. CHI), Box Score
  • 51 (11/14/02 v. DEN), Box Score
  • 50 (3/8/02 v. WAS), Box Score

  • McGrady scored 40+ points 45 times in his career (and four more in the playoffs). McGrady's career playoff-high of 46 points came in a loss to the Detroit Pistons on April 23, 2003.

    McGrady's Top Games (Rebounds)
  • 17 (2/3/02 v. SAS), Box Score

  • McGrady's Top Games (Assists)
  • 13 (five times)

  • McGrady's Top Games (Blocks)
  • 7 (3/19/00 v. HOU), Box Score

  • McGrady's Top Games (Steals)
  • 6 (3/15/02 v. DEN), Box Score

  • 10,301
    How dominant of a scorer was McGrady at the beginning of the century? He finished in the top seven in scoring for five consecutive seasons -- including winning two scoring titles.

    YearAverageRank
    2000-0126.87th
    2001-0225.64th
    2002-0332.11st
    2003-0428.01st
    2004-0525.76th

    From 2000-2005, no player in the NBA scored as many as McGrady's 10,301 points. McGrady is the only player to eclipse 10,000 points in that time. T-Mac averaged 27.6 points during those five seasons; only Allen Iverson averaged more (29.5) during that time.

    PlayerPointsGames PlayedAverage
    Tracy McGrady10,30137327.6
    Allen Iverson9,92033629.5
    Paul Pierce9,86840524.4
    Kobe Bryant9,79436127.1
    Dirk Nowitzki9,28639323.6
    Kevin Garnett9,18540822.5
    Shaquille O'Neal8,89634825.4