Curry Rewriting 3-Point Record Books

By Brian Martin

Stephen Curry knocked down eight 3-pointers during a 45-point, 10-assist performance against the Portland Trail Blazers on Thursday night in Oakland.

It was the fifth of those eight triples that broke the NBA record for 3-pointers made in a single season. Curry owned the previous mark of 272 3-pointers made, which he set during the 2012-13 season. He finished Thursday night with 276 3-pointers for the season with three games remaining on the Warriors schedule.

Curry's 3-Point Shot Chart, 2014-15

While the number of 3-pointers made and attempted has continued to rise around the NBA, Curry remains on another level from the competition. He leads the league in both 3-pointers made (276) and attempted (625) and ranks third in the league in 3-point percentage (44.2%).

The player closest to Curry's 3-pointer tally is also the closest in terms of proximity to Curry — his backcourt mate and fellow Splash Brother Klay Thompson, who has knocked down 223 3-pointers this season.

Most 3-pointers made, 2014-15 season

PlayerTeam3FGM3FGA3FG%
Stephen CurryGSW27662544.2%
Klay ThompsonGSW22351943.0%
Kyle KorverATL21242849.5%
James HardenHOU20253138.0%
J.J. RedickLAC19344043.9%

It's not really a question of if, but when, Curry will surpass 300 3-pointers in a single season. His combination of high volume (NBA-high 8.1 3-point attempts per game) and success rate (44.2%, 3rd best in NBA) is extremely rare.

When we look at the players that attempt the most 3-pointers per game, Curry and Thompson are the only two players in the top 10 to shoot at least 40% on those shots and make three 3-pointers per game.

Most 3-pointers attempted/game, 2014-15 season

PlayerTeam3FGM3FGA3FG%
Stephen CurryGSW3.68.144.2%
Wesley MatthewsPOR2.97.438.9%
Damian LillardPOR2.47.134.3%
Klay ThompsonGSW3.07.043.0%
James HardenHOU2.66.938.0%
Trevor ArizaHOU2.46.834.7%
Robert CovingtonPHI2.46.338.6%
J.R. SmithCLE2.36.138.2%
C.J. MilesIND2.06.133.2%
Ryan AndersonNOP2.16.134.1%

In just his sixth NBA season, Curry now owns three of the top five seasons in 3-pointers made, all coming in the last three seasons. Ray Allen (2005-06) and Dennis Scott (1995-96) are the only two players that hold a spot in the top five …. at least for now.

Most 3-pointers made in a season, all-time

PlayerTeamSeason3FGM3FGA3FG%
Stephen CurryGSW2014-1527662544.2%
Stephen CurryGSW2012-1327260045.3%
Ray AllenSEA2005-0626965341.2%
Dennis ScottORL1995-9626762842.5%
Stephen CurryGSW2013-1426161542.4%
George McCloudDAL1995-9625767837.9%
Jason RichardsonCHA2007-0824359940.6%
Peja StojakovicSAC2003-0424055443.3%
Mookie BlaylockATL1995-9623162337.1%
Peja StojakovicNOH2007-0823152444.1%